Current Corps Show Themes

2017

Blucoats: TBA

Bluecoats 2017 Musical SelectionsPresenting the 2017 Bluecoats Musical Selections #bloo17

Posted by Bluecoats on Monday, May 29, 2017

Music Selections:

  • Prelude – Thank you Scientist
  • Psychopomp – Thank you Scientist
  • Grow Til Tall – Jonsi
  • One Study One Summary – John Psathas
  • Zomby Woof – Frank Zappa

Blue Devils: “Metamorph”

The trailer along with the caption, suggest a show filled with looking back AND looking forward. “In mythology, folklore, epic poems and the oldest extant literature, metamorphosis (or shape-shifting) has long been present. It remains a common trope in modern fantasy, children’s literature, and works of popular culture. The shaman and the showman both have pondered the mystery and magic of metamorphosis. This most profound act of change can emerge beyond the scientific explanation to reveal a metaphor of growth, evolution, and inspiration.” As BD celebrates its diamond anniversary, this “shape-shifting” show promises to be filled with nostalgia and innovation.

Music Selections:

  • Birth of Eternity, Dreamscape, Facing Future – Dave Glyde
  • The Triumph of Time – Peter Graham
  • Flight of the Bumble Bee – Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
  • Everything Must Change – Bernard Ighner
  • Crystal – Simon Dobson

 Announcement here


Blue Knights: “i

An eye-catching trailer, with a lush musical bed, hints more at a modern-sounding show from BK. Including music by Beck, Bjork, and Imogen Heap we’ll have to wait and see what vision they have in store for us!

Music Selections:

  • Wave – Beck
  • Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra – Joseph Schwantner
  • 107 Steps – Bjork
  • Hide and Seek – Imogen Heap

Announcement here


Blue Stars: “Star Crossed”

Posted by Blue Stars Drum and Bugle Corps on Tuesday, February 14, 2017

Music Selections:

  • TBA

Click on the embedded facebook post above to see the official announcement and comments or visit www.bluestars.org for the latest info!


Boston Crusaders: “Wicked Games”

Boston Crusaders Present Wicked GamesPresenting our 2017 program…

www.bostoncrusaders.org/2017-program/

Posted by Boston Crusaders Drum & Bugle Corps on Friday, May 19, 2017

With a trailer reminiscent of a scene straight out of The Blair Witch project and imagery evoking a dark New England past, this show promises to thrill and maybe even scare the audience.

Musical Selections Include:

  • Full Moon Forest and Rising of the Sun – Moonlight Sonata – Beethoven and The Adoration of Veles and Ala (From Scythian Suite) – Sergei Prokofiev
  • Whispers and Accusations – Whispers – Colin McNutt, Iain Moyer, Michael Zellers and Cortege Macabre (from Grohg) – Aaron Copland
  • Tortured – Wicked Game – Chris Isaak
  • Hunt for the Afflicted – Toccata (from Piano Concerto no. 1) – Alberto Ginastera
  • Trial and Execution – The Verdict – Ryan George, Colin McNutt, Iain Moyer

Announcement Here


Carolina Crown: “It Is.”

IT IS…

… comprised of the following musical selections:

“Everything in its Right Place” – Radiohead
“Little Fugue…

Posted by Carolina Crown on Friday, June 2, 2017

Music Selections:

Everything in its Right Place – Radiohead
Little Fugue in G Minor – Johann Sebastian Bach
Crown Imperial – William Walton
Symphony No. 3 – Vittorio Giannini
Old Home Days – Charles Ives
Raveling, Unraveling – Philip Sparke
For Good – Stephen Schwartz
NO one To kNOW one – Andy Akiho

Follow Crown here.


Colts: “Both Sides Now”

This show is inspired by the duality of the human brain: logic and emotion. But it’s not simple, the two parts work together as a whole allowing us to experience both at the same time.

Music Selections:

  • TBA

For the latest info visit: colts.org


Crossmen – “Enigma”

Music Selections:

  • TBA

Announcement here


Genesis – “The Other Side of Now”

Based on the cartoon by David Horsey, our 2017 production “The Other Side of Now” will attempt to bring the three fundamental building blocks of imagination, Music, Art and Literature, back from the other side of the window.

As we look at a present world that has been stripped of all color and beauty, we look through the window of imagination to one young child, a child who represents the passions, dreams and the color that we long for.   A child that has the power to flood our world with the inspiration necessary to bring us back into a world of Pure Imagination.

Music Selections:

  • Hide and Seek – Imogen Heap
  • Blue Shades – Frank Ticheli
  • Master of Puppets – Metallica
  • Land of Confusion – Genesis
  • Habanera from Carmen – Bizet
  • Both Sides Now – Joni Mitchell
  • Pure Imagination – Leslie Bricusse

 

Announcement here


Jersey Surf – “Make It Our Own”

We are very pleased to present our 2017 Program, entitled “Make It Our Own.”

Posted by Jersey Surf World Class Drum Corps on Sunday, May 14, 2017

Music Selections:

  • Shofukan – Snarky Puppy
  • Chandelier – SIA
  • An Olive Tree – Basia

Keep up with the Jersey Surf on Facebook


Madison Scouts – “The Last Man Standing”

Music selections:

  • Territorial Claim – Pilentze Pee (traditional) and Miraculous Mandarin – Bela Bartok
  • Depletion – Nick Pourcho
  • O2 – Scott Boerma, Nick Pourcho, & James Sparling
  • Hope & Despair – Scott Boerma, Nick Pourcho, & James Sparling
  • The Battle Within – Music for Prague 1968 – Karel Husa and Pilentze Pee reprise

Announcement here


Mandarins – “Inside the Ink”

Welcome to 2017.

Posted by Sacramento Mandarins on Thursday, March 23, 2017

Music Selections:

  • TBA

Keep up with the Mandarins here


Oregon Crusaders – “Encompass”

Posted by Oregon Crusaders on Friday, January 13, 2017

Music selections:

  • Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 – a.k.a. “Enigma Variations” – Edward Elgar
  • Where the Streets Have No Name – U2
  • Only Time – Enya

Announcement here 


Pacific Crest – “Golden State of Mind”

Posted by Pacific Crest Drum & Bugle Corps on Thursday, May 18, 2017

Music Selections:

  • California Dreamin’ – John Phillips, Michelle Phillips
  • Kaleidoscope of Mathematics (from A Beautiful Mind Soundtrack) – James Horner
  • Arrival of the Birds – Jason Swincoe
  • Alfonso Muskedunder – Todd Terje
  • Moving On (from the Lost Soundtrack) – Michael Giacchino

Announcement Here


Phantom Regiment: “Phantasm”

Music Selections:

  • Finlandia – Jean Sibelius
  • Symphony No. 12 – Dmitri Shostakovich
  • “Entering the Nightmare” from Dreamscapes – Maurice Jarre
  • Piano Concerto No. 2 – Sergei Rachmaninoff
  • Symphony No. 3 – Aram Khachaturian

Keep up with Phantom here.


Pioneer – “Irish on Broadway: The Music of Les Miserables”

Music Selections:

  • Les Misérables – Claude-Michel Schönberg

Announcement here 


Santa Clara Vanguard – “Ouroboros”

Music Selections:

  • Interplay for Piano Four Hands and Orchestra – David Gillingham
  • The Triumph of Time – Peter Graham
  • Song of Eight Unruly Tipsy Poets – Zhou Long
  • Into a Virtual World – Amin Bhatia
  • Remembering the Future from ‘Wait of the World’ – Stephen Melillo

Official Announcement:


Seattle Cascades: “Set Free”

Music Selections from:

  • Lynyrd Skynyrd
  • Philip Glass
  • Eric Whitacre
  • Dmitri Shostakovich
  • Sia

Keep up with the Cascades.


Spirit of Atlanta – “CROSSROADS: We Are Here”

Music selections:

  • Where Am I Going? – Gino Vanelli
  • Wine, Dark, Sea: 1.Hubris – John Mackey
  • Eric’s Song – Vienna Teng
  • Liquid Dance – A.R. Rahman
  • Shofukan (We Like It Here) – Snarky Puppy (Michael League)

Announcement Here 


The Academy – “By a Hare”

Music Selections:

  • Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, Morning Mood – Edvard Grieg
  • Hunting Wabbits – Gordon Goodwin
  • Overture to Barber of Seville – Gioachino Rossini
  • Danse Bohème from Carmen – Georges Bizet
  • Ride of the Valkyries from “Die Walküre” – Richard Wagner
  • Habanera from Carmen – Georges Bizet
  • Hungarian Rhapsody – Frank Liszt
  • Anvil Chorus from Il Trovatore – Giuseppe Verdi

Announcement here


The Cadets – “The Faithful, The Fallen, The Forgiven featuring selections from Leonard Bernstein’s – MASS”

Music selections:

  • Mass – Leonard Bernstein

Announcement here


The Cavaliers – “Men Are From Mars”

Music selections from:

  • Also Sprach Zarathustra – Richard Strauss
  • Fanfare for the Common Man – Aaron Copland
  • Wine Dark Sea – John Mackey
  • Litle Green Men – Steve Vai
  • On the Nature of Daylight – Max Richter
  • O Superman – Laurie Anderson
  • Sun’s Gone Dim – Johann Johansson
  • Mars – Gustav Holst
  • My Way – Frank Sinatra

Announcement here


Troopers: “Duels & Duets”

Music Selections from:

  • TBA

More information here.